Data protection and privacy policy

About us

This website is operated by Education and Employers Taskforce (we, us, our). We are registered in England and Wales under charity number 06886359 and have our registered office at Quantum House, Red Lion Court, 22-24 Fleet Street, London, EC4A 3EB. We are a private company limited by guarantee. Education and Employers Taskforce is the data controller of personal data collected from you by this website and by related means.

We run a number of programmes to develop effective partnerships between employers and volunteers and schools, colleges and similar institutions, including the Inspiring the Future, Primary Futures, Inspiring Governance and Inspiring FE Governance programmes (the Programmes). The Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data privacy laws (Data Privacy Laws) place obligations on us in relation to the personal data that we collect and hold. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions and (if applicable) Programme Terms and Conditions) sets out how we comply with Data Privacy Laws, including detailing the basis on which we may process your personal data and information in connection with our Programmes.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our sites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

Information you provide to us

We may process information, including personal data, about you that you provide to us (including via our websites at www.educationandemployers.org, www.inspiringthefuture.org, www.inspiringgovernance.org and http://inspiringFEgovernance.org (the sites) and through correspondence by phone, email or otherwise).

This data may include information provided by you:

· at the time of registering to sign up to our Programmes or when updating any of the information provided at the time of registering;

· at the time of subscribing to our services or posting material to our sites;

· if you complete any surveys or feedback that we may invite you to participate in; and

· in connection with your other communications with us.

The information you give us may include your name, age (within a range), postcode, email address, phone number, gender, ethnicity, religion, disability status, employer, affiliated organisations (e.g. professional body), job details, personal description, information relating to your participation in the Programme and feedback on the Programme. If you do not provide this information, you may not be able to participate in the Programmes.

As part of the registration process, you will be asked to provide your specific consent for us to process your personal data, including sensitive personal data relating to ethnicity, disability status and/or religion (if provided).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process technical information about your computer, including (where available) your Internet Protocol address, login information, operating system and browser type and version. We collect this information for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information to other organisations (including our funders). When reporting to other organisations, we only disclose statistical data about the browsing actions and patterns of usage of our sites, which does not (of itself) identify any individual by name.

How we use information about you

We may use personal data that we hold about you in the following ways:

· to administer and facilitate the Programmes, including in the manner set out in “Disclosure of information about you” below;

· to contact you in relation to the Programme (including by email, SMS, post or telephone);

· if you register with us, to provide you with information (including our newsletter) relating to similar services or projects that we may offer from time to time, provided that you do not “opt-out” of this use on registration or subsequently;

· if you provide feedback about the website through a contact form or email address, to develop and improve the site;

· If you sign up to receive email updates about the issues discussed on our sites, only to provide the service(s) you have requested;

· to monitor the way in which our sites are used, and to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your internet browser;

· in connection with any agreements or other arrangements between you and us (including the Website Terms and Conditions);

· to notify you about changes to our organisation or services; and

· to personalise your experience on our sites.

Please refer to our Programme Terms and Conditions, available at https://www.educationandemployers.org/programme-terms-and-conditions/, for more details on how we may use your personal data if you register with us.

If you inform us that you no longer wish to receive email or other communications from us, we will stop sending you unsolicited communications, however we may retain your details on a ‘do not contact’ list.

We will process your personal data on the basis of your consent and/or our legitimate interests (which include (i) matching volunteers with schools to ensure the success of our Programmes; (ii) enabling relevant stakeholders to engage with, evaluate, promote and help grow the Programmes; (iii) the administration, improvement and promotion of our Programmes and our websites; (iv) management of relationships with our volunteers, donors and other supporters; and (v) for compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations).

Where your processing is based on your consent, and not any other legal basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal.

We will store your personal data for the duration of your involvement with us and for a reasonable period afterwards.

Disclosure of information about you

Though we do not share any personal data with third parties (e.g. marketing companies) for commercial, marketing or unsolicited communication purposes, we do need to share certain data (outlined below) in order to maximise the Programmes’ benefits of providing inspiration, knowledge and skills to young people in the aim that their careers and futures are the best they can be. Data will be shared purely to match volunteers with appropriate speaking, governance or similar opportunities and to enable relevant stakeholders to engage with, evaluate, promote and help grow the Programmes, its volunteer/school numbers, participation, delivery and impact. Data of those volunteers who are placed as governors through our Programmes will be shared with the National Governance Association if they give their express consent to do so.

Information about volunteers

If you register with us as a volunteer for one of our Programmes, we may share your personal information with third parties who are also registered with us in connection with the Programme (i.e. schools, colleges, governor recruiters (individuals who assist on a non-payment basis to select individuals for governor positions (including but not limited to clerks, local authorities, Multi-Academy Trusts and Diocese) Governor Recruiters) and related organisations) in order to match you with appropriate speaking, governance or other similar opportunities. If you provide your express consent to do so, we may also share your personal information with your employer or other professional bodies so that they can contact you about your participation in the Programme. Information you provide about disabilities may be used to match you with suitable placements that relate to opportunities for disabled people, and/or information you provide about religion may be used to match you with governor roles for schools that require governors of a particular religion, if you indicate that you are interested in roles of this nature and are happy for this information to be shared with prospective institutions. Ethnicity data will only be used for our monitoring and reporting purposes.

We may provide data relating to your participation in the Programmes (the Volunteer Participation Data) to funders of the Programmes, our local and national brokerage partners and other selected parties who carry out work within the education sector and have an active interest in the Programme (i.e. schools/colleges, the local Councils/Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) in your chosen areas, and relevant government departments), solely so that they can monitor participation in and the success of the Programme.

The Volunteer Participation Data may include your local authority, your full post code, your age (within the range options selected on registration), your gender, your employer, your religion, whether you have a disability and the category of disability, your affiliated organisations (e.g. professional body), the job details that you provided us with, numbers of messages and details of any events that you have participated in through the Programmes, the number of hours you have contributed and any feedback that you have provided on the Programmes. You will not be identified by name in the Volunteer Participation Data however it may be possible for a third party to identify you as a result of the information that is disclosed (for example, job title and employer details).

Where you have registered for a Programme, we may provide your employer and any professional/umbrella bodies/trade union that you opt to disclose to us as part of your registration for the Programme with the Volunteer Participation Data, so that they can monitor participation in and the success of the Programme. Unless you have indicated that you do not want us to do so (by de-selecting the relevant box during the registration process or updating your preferences in your online account, we may also share your name and e-mail address in order for them to contact you about your participation in the Programme. If you are placed as a governor and you give us your consent to do so, we may also share your details with the National Governance Association so they can provide you with information, advice and training.

Except as outlined above or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties without the relevant individual’s consent. However, we may provide third parties with anonymised aggregate information about our users for monitoring participation in and the success of the Programme, or for research with the purpose of improving our service as a hub for employers and schools, colleges or similar institutions who wish to participate in education and employment programmes.

Information about schools, colleges and other education providers

If you register with us as a teacher, principal, governor or governor recruiter on behalf of a school, college or other education provider for one of our Programmes, we may share some of your personal information (i.e. your name and the name and location of your school) with third parties who are also registered with us in connection with the Programme (i.e. volunteers, employers and professional bodies) in order to introduce you to potential speakers, governors or other volunteers. We will not share your personal contact details, as all contact will be initiated through our website.

We may provide employers and professional bodies involved in the Programme with the name and location of the school, college or similar institution registered for the Programme, so that they can identify potential partnerships under the Programme. We may also provide

them with other data relating to the institution’s participation in the Programme (the Institution Participation Data) for the same purpose.

The Institution Participation Data may include your institution’s name, address and local authority and numbers of messages and details of any events that the institution has participated in through the Programme, the number of hours that have been requested/used and any feedback that the institution/teacher has provided on the Programme. The Institution Participation Data will not include any contact information relating to the individual teacher that has registered for the Programme on behalf of the school, college or similar institution although a teacher’s job title may be shared simply to allow interpretation of reports.

We may also provide the Institution Participation Data to funders of the Programmes and other selected parties who carry out work within the education sector and have an active interest in the Programmes (i.e. the institution’s local Council/Local Enterprise Partnership and relevant government departments), solely so that they can monitor participation in and the success of the Programme.

We may provide a participating school, college or similar institution with the Institution Participation Data and the names of any of their staff who have registered for the Programme.

Other disclosures

Except as outlined above or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties without the relevant individual’s consent. However, we may provide third parties with anonymised, aggregate information about our users and beneficiaries for monitoring participation in and the success of the Programme, or for research with the purpose of improving our service as a hub for employers and schools, colleges or similar institutions who wish to participate in education and employment programmes. In particular, any ethnicity, disability or religious data disclosed to our funders, or other partners who have an active interest in monitoring participation in our programmes (such as government departments, employers and schools) will always be aggregated and anonymised.

We will not share your information with parties outside of the EEA unless we are legally permitted or required to do so. You should be aware that certain non-EEA countries do not require the same standards of protection of personal data as are legally required in the EEA. If we send your data to these countries, we will put in place appropriate and suitable safeguards to protect your personal data.

Protecting information about you

All information you provide to us is stored on secure cloud-based servers provided by a third party vendor, which may result in your personal data being hosted outside the EEA. Our third party vendor is contractually obliged to put in place protection before exporting or processing any of your personal data. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our sites. Any transmission will be at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate security features and procedures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which allows you to access certain parts of our sites, we ask you not to share this password with any other person.

Your rights

You have the right to:

· request access to personal data held about you by us and be provided information in relation to that data (including the purposes for which the data is processed, the recipients to whom that personal data have been or will be disclosed, how long it will be stored for, details of any automated decision-making and your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office);

· have inaccurate personal data amended or erased, and to have incomplete personal data completed;

· request the erasure of your personal data (the so-called ‘right to be forgotten’);

· object to or restrict the processing of your personal data (including where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes or on the basis of legitimate interests);

· request that your personal data be transferred to another data controller or provided in a format that will permit this transfer (the so-called ‘right to portability’);

· object to any decision that affects you being taken solely by a computer or other automated process (including profiling); and

· withdraw any consent you have granted to us in connection with the programmes at any time by updating your preferences in your online account via the website or by writing to enquiries@inspiringthefuture.org and

· lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for further details on how to lodge a complaint).

Appointing data processors

We may engage third parties to carry out processing of personal data on our behalf. We shall only use processors that will commit to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that their processing activities meet the requirements of Data Privacy Laws and ensure the protection of your data protection rights.

Retention of your personal information

Your personal data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required for the relevant specified purpose that it was collected for, provided that we may retain personal data in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our use of your personal data or our Data Protection and Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact details at https://www.educationandemployers.org/contact-us.aspx.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they may have their own data protection and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Changes to our data protection and privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our data protection and privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check this webpage frequently to see any updates or changes to our Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

Website Use and Cookies

Like virtually all web sites, we store anonymised data on visits in server log files, which contain IP addresses of machines used to access this site, and the pages requested.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies (small data files created on your computer) are set by Google Analytics:

Name Typical Content Expires

_utma randomly generated number 2 years

_utmb randomly generated number 30 minutes

_utmc randomly generated number when you close your browser

_utmx randomly generated number 2 years

_utmxx randomly generated number 2 years

_utmz randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) 6 months

Cookies are also used elsewhere on the site, including by the content management system we use, WordPress. These improve things by remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page, log in or leave a comment.

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Newsletter

Sign up to join our newsletter. Stay up-to-date by email.